Kleinfelder Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 21

Kleinfelder General Information

Description

Operator of a full-service consultancy firm to transportation, water, energy, and other private infrastructure sectors. The company offers to consult in architecture, civil and structural engineering, construction management, environmental analysis and remediation and natural resource management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stockton Testing and Controls
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 550 West C Street
  • Suite 1200
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Kleinfelder Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kleinfelder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kleinfelder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kleinfelder Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a full-service consultancy firm to transportation, water, energy, and other private infrastructure sectors.
Consulting Services (B2B)
San Diego, CA
2,400 As of 2020
000000000

000000 0

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Bradford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Boulder, CO
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kleinfelder Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Knight Piesold And Corporation Bradford, United Kingdom 000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Boulder, CO
00000000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Broomfield, CO 0000 000000&0
00000 (000000) Corporation Mississauga, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Kleinfelder Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Armstrong President & Chief Executive Officer
John Murphy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Daniel Harpstead Senior Vice President & Director of Risk Mitigation
Richard Wells Senior Vice President, Transportation National Market Manager
Derek Fisher Senior Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kleinfelder Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00 Kleinfelder Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kleinfelder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kleinfelder Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kleinfelder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kleinfelder Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 0 19-Oct-2020 0000000000 Energy Marketing 00000 000000000
0000000000 000000 13-Oct-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000000000
000000 000 0000000 25-Aug-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
000000000 00000000 11-Dec-2019 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Hood Engineering & Technical Services 08-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kleinfelder Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gas Transmission Systems Energy Marketing Walnut Creek, CA 1998
000000 000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) San Anselmo, CA 0000
0000 00000000000 & Construction and Engineering Sherwood Park, Canada 0000
0000000000 000000 Construction and Engineering Bowling Green, OH 0000
To view Kleinfelder’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »