Lindsay Goldberg Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 44

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 239

  • Portfolio
  • 21

  • Exits
  • 71

Exits

Lindsay Goldberg General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Lindsay Goldberg is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in Western Europe and North America. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Lindsay Goldberg & Bessemer
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 630 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10111
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Lindsay Goldberg Investments (239)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
United Engineers & Constructors ( Power Delivery Business Unit ) 28-May-2024 0000000000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Critical Mission Solutions 20-Nov-2023 0000000000 Government Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00
Jacobs Solutions (Critical Mission Solutions and Cyber and Intelligence Government Services) 19-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00
Jt4 01-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00
Kleinfelder 18-Sep-2023 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 239 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lindsay Goldberg Exits (71)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bedrock Industries 31-Mar-2023 000 00 00000000
Port Townsend Paper 11-Oct-2022 0000000000
Trygg Pharma 10-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Pixelle Specialty Solutions 19-May-2022 0000000000
PACCOR 03-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 71 exits. Get the full list »

Lindsay Goldberg Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lindsay Goldberg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lindsay Goldberg Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Lindsay Goldberg Management, Team & Partners (153)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alan Goldberg JD Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer 00 0 New York, NY
Ephraim Mernick JD Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Investment Committee 0 New York, NY
Karl Bailliez anaging Director & Head of Portfolio Finance New York, NY
Michelle Messer JD Managing Director New York, NY
Raj Bendre Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 153 team members. Get the full list »

Lindsay Goldberg FAQs

  • What is Lindsay Goldberg?

    Founded in 2001, Lindsay Goldberg is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Lindsay Goldberg founded?

    Lindsay Goldberg was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Lindsay Goldberg?

    Alan Goldberg JD and Robert Lindsay are the founders of Lindsay Goldberg.

  • Who is the CEO of Lindsay Goldberg?

    Alan Goldberg JD is the CEO of Lindsay Goldberg.

  • Where is Lindsay Goldberg headquartered?

    Lindsay Goldberg is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Lindsay Goldberg's total asset value?

    Lindsay Goldberg has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Lindsay Goldberg made?

    Lindsay Goldberg has made 239 investments.

  • What has Lindsay Goldberg invested in?

    Lindsay Goldberg has made numerous investments in companies like United Engineers & Constructors ( Power Delivery Business Unit ), Critical Mission Solutions, and Jacobs Solutions (Critical Mission Solutions and Cyber and Intelligence Government Services) within the Energy Services, Government, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Lindsay Goldberg invested in recently?

    Lindsay Goldberg's latest investment was on 28-May-2024 in United Engineers & Constructors ( Power Delivery Business Unit ), a company within the Energy Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »