Pike Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 8

Pike General Information

Description

Provider of transmission, distribution, substation and renewable maintenance services based in Mount Airy, North Carolina. The company specializes in construction, repair and engineering services for distribution and transmission power lines and substations, fiber, telecommunications and gas, along with a growing portfolio of turnkey and renewable generation and storage projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.pike.com
Formerly Known As
Pike Electric
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 100 Pike Way
  • Mount Airy, NC 27030
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Pike Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pike Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pike‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pike Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of transmission, distribution, substation and renewable maintenance services based in Mount Airy, North Carolin
Energy Infrastructure
Mount Airy, NC
10,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000000

00000 00

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000 00000000000000
Hattiesburg, MS
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000 00000000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pike Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chain Electric Formerly PE-Backed Hattiesburg, MS 000 000000&0
00000 0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000&0
000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Pike Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. Eric Pike Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Richard Wimmer Chief Financial Officer
Paul Ramsay Chief Information Officer
Audie Simmons Executive Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pike Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 ClearSky Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 0000 Pike Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
0000 00 GPI Capital Board Observer 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 ClearSky Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Pike Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pike Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pike‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pike Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 25-Apr-2019 00000 0000 Recreational Goods
00 0000000000 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Construction and Engineering 0. 0000 0000
0000 000000 00000 01-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 0. 0000 0000
00000000 30-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 0. 0000 0000
Shaw Energy Delivery Services 04-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pike Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming Victoria, Canada 0000
To view Pike’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »