GTA TeleGuam Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 371

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 1

GTA TeleGuam General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services based in Tamuning, Guam. The company provides internet, wireless, advanced digital television, local and long-distance telephone service, and carrier-class data circuits, enabling users to get access to a country-wide reliable network matched with affordable prices and tailored services to meet their needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.gta.net
Formerly Known As
Guam Telephone Authority
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 624 North Marine Corps Drive
  • Tamuning, GU 96913
  • United States
+1 (671) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GTA TeleGuam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GTA TeleGuam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GTA TeleGuam Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunications services based in Tamuning, Guam. The company provides internet, wireless, advanced digit
Telecommunications Service Providers
Tamuning, GU
371 As of 2024
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000000000000 0
Tamuning, GU
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GTA TeleGuam Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DOCOMO PACIFIC Corporation Tamuning, GU 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GTA TeleGuam Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roland Certeza Chief Executive Officer & President
Joseph Shinohara Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Gayle Jr. Chief Operating Officer
David Chase Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Tydingco Executive Vice President of Legal, Regulatory and External Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

GTA TeleGuam Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Huntsman Family Investments Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

GTA TeleGuam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GTA TeleGuam Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GTA TeleGuam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GTA TeleGuam Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gateway Network Connections 25-Jun-2019 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
To view GTA TeleGuam’s complete investments history, request access »

GTA TeleGuam FAQs

  • When was GTA TeleGuam founded?

    GTA TeleGuam was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the CEO of GTA TeleGuam?

    Roland Certeza is the CEO of GTA TeleGuam.

  • Where is GTA TeleGuam headquartered?

    GTA TeleGuam is headquartered in Tamuning, GU.

  • What is the size of GTA TeleGuam?

    GTA TeleGuam has 371 total employees.

  • What industry is GTA TeleGuam in?

    GTA TeleGuam’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is GTA TeleGuam a private or public company?

    GTA TeleGuam is a Private company.

  • What is GTA TeleGuam’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GTA TeleGuam is 000000.

  • How much funding has GTA TeleGuam raised over time?

    GTA TeleGuam has raised $233M.

  • Who are GTA TeleGuam’s investors?

    Stonepeak and Huntsman Family Investments have invested in GTA TeleGuam.

  • Who are GTA TeleGuam’s competitors?

    DOCOMO PACIFIC is a competitor of GTA TeleGuam.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »