Simonds Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SIO

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.12
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Simonds Group General Information

Description

Simonds Group Ltd is engaged in the design and construction of residential dwellings. Its operating segment includes Residential construction and Land development. The company generates maximum revenue from the Residential construction segment. Its Residential construction segment includes activities relating to contracts for residential home construction, speculative home building and the building of display home inventory. Geographically, it operates only in Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simonds Homes Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • Level 4, 570 St Kilda Road
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3004
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simonds Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.12 $0.12 $0.07 - $0.15 $42.9M 360M 23.4K

Simonds Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 57,022 42,323 31,176 64,022
Revenue 449,485 485,675 498,201 504,042
EBITDA 4,138 (7,661) 2,672 23,588
Net Income (5,426) (15,686) (7,007) 3,499
Total Assets 102,043 106,263 126,515 130,463
Total Debt 12,236 14,202 18,578 16,834
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Simonds Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simonds Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simonds Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David McKeown Chief Executive Officer
Rhett Simonds Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simonds Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simonds Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ZeeFi 11-Jul-2021 00000 (000 00.000 Consumer Finance
To view Simonds Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Simonds Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Homebuilders

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Homebuilding

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Simonds Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Simonds Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ZeeFi 11-Jul-2021 00000 (0000000000) 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Simonds Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Simonds Group FAQs

  • When was Simonds Group founded?

    Simonds Group was founded in 1949.

  • Who is the founder of Simonds Group?

    Gary Simonds is the founder of Simonds Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Simonds Group?

    David McKeown is the CEO of Simonds Group.

  • Where is Simonds Group headquartered?

    Simonds Group is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Simonds Group?

    Simonds Group has 750 total employees.

  • What industry is Simonds Group in?

    Simonds Group’s primary industry is Real Estate Services (B2C).

  • Is Simonds Group a private or public company?

    Simonds Group is a Public company.

  • What is Simonds Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Simonds Group is SIO.

  • What is the current stock price of Simonds Group?

    As of 16-Apr-2024 the stock price of Simonds Group is $0.12.

  • What is the current market cap of Simonds Group?

    The current market capitalization of Simonds Group is $42.9M.

  • What is Simonds Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Simonds Group is $449M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »