2nd Address Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

2nd Address General Information

Description

Operator of an online house rental platform intended to simplify the rental and leasing process. The company's rental platform features furnished apartment booking for short-term and long-term periods on a monthly rental basis, enabling travelers to find and book furnished temporary homes feasibly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HomeSuite
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 703 Market Street
  • 18th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

2nd Address Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 09-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Out of Business
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Feb-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Apr-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Aug-2015 $10M $10.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view 2nd Address’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

2nd Address Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 4,388,150 $0.000010 8% $3.44 $3.44 1x $3.44 12.3%
To view 2nd Address’s complete cap table history, request access »

2nd Address Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online house rental platform intended to simplify the rental and leasing process. The company's rental pl
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
12 As of 2022
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
0000 000000 00000000
The Hague, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000000000000000000
Darien, CT
00 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

2nd Address Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kamernet Formerly PE-Backed The Hague, Netherlands 00 000000&0
Futurestay Venture Capital-Backed Darien, CT 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
Wunderflats Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Spotahome Venture Capital-Backed Madrid, Spain 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view 2nd Address’s complete competitors history, request access »

2nd Address Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

2nd Address FAQs

  • When was 2nd Address founded?

    2nd Address was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of 2nd Address?

    Sam Fischer and David Adams are the founders of 2nd Address.

  • Where is 2nd Address headquartered?

    2nd Address is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of 2nd Address?

    2nd Address has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is 2nd Address in?

    2nd Address’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is 2nd Address a private or public company?

    2nd Address is a Private company.

  • What is 2nd Address’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 2nd Address is 000000.

  • How much funding has 2nd Address raised over time?

    2nd Address has raised $42.1M.

  • Who are 2nd Address’s competitors?

    Kamernet, Futurestay, Wunderflats, and Spotahome are competitors of 2nd Address.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »