PlantPure Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.86M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

PlantPure General Information

Description

Provider of plant-based meals intended to bring educational and social networking services promoting plant-based nutrition and affordable foods into mainstream markets. The company's meals bring a science-based approach to nutrition and include recipes that can lower the risk of heart disease, diabetes and cancer, enabling consumers to improve health, reduce their healthcare spending and create a more sustainable and humane world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PlantPure Productions, Campbell Wellness
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 101 East Clay Street
  • Mebane, NC 27302
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlantPure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 14-May-2019 $6.86M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 14-May-2015 $164K $525K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 02-Dec-2014 $525K $525K Completed Generating Revenue
To view PlantPure’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlantPure Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nelson Campbell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
T. Colin Campbell Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Science Advisor
To view PlantPure’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PlantPure Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Nelson Campbell PlantPure Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view PlantPure’s complete board members history, request access »

PlantPure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlantPure Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Everhope Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PlantPure’s complete investors history, request access »