PPC Insulators Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1887

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

PPC Insulators Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical porcelain insulators intended for the energy infrastructure industry. The company offers hybrid post insulators, porcelain post insulators, porcelain hollow insulators and porcelain long rod insulators for overhead transmission lines, substations and electrostatic precipitator applications, allowing clients the products with efficient designs, tight tolerances and shorter lead times for applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Porcelain Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Plankengasse 7 A
  • Vienna, 1010
  • Austria
+43 01 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PPC Insulators Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PPC Insulators Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PPC Insulators Holding Patents

PPC Insulators Holding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3040745-A1 Glaze for a ceramic article Pending 04-Nov-2016 00000000000
US-10941082-B2 Glaze for a ceramic article Active 04-Nov-2016 000000000 0
US-20190276373-A1 Glaze for a ceramic article Active 04-Nov-2016 00000000000 0
EP-3535229-A1 Glaze for a ceramic article Active 04-Nov-2016 00000000000
EP-3535229-B1 Glaze for a ceramic article Active 04-Nov-2016 C04B33/26
To view PPC Insulators Holding’s complete patent history, request access »

PPC Insulators Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PPC Insulators Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PPC Insulators Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »