Nordenia International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Nordenia International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible packaging, technical films, and product components. The company's production of high-quality films, their printing, coating, and further processing of its products is done through the use of state-of-the-art technology. It serves the automotive, beauty and health care, beverages or dry beverages, building, chemical, consumer packaging and label, food, glass, hygiene, steel and metal and wood plastic industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordenia Verpackungswerke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Airport Center at Muenster
  • Osnabrueck Airport
  • 48268 Greven
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordenia International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordenia International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordenia International Patents

Nordenia International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2671715-A1 Microwave packaging for food Inactive 05-Jun-2012 000000000 0
DE-102011054121-A1 Foamed molding and process for its preparation Inactive 30-Sep-2011 000000000 0
US-20130082422-A1 Method of making a laminated molded body Inactive 30-Sep-2011 000000000 0
JP-2013052231-A Method for producing sheet of material from which elastically extendable nappy fastener element can be stamped Active 31-Aug-2011 000000000000 0
DE-102011002315-A1 Foil packaging, especially for wet wipes Inactive 28-Apr-2011 B65D75/5838 0
To view Nordenia International’s complete patent history, request access »

Nordenia International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordenia International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordenia International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordenia International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coronor Composites 01-Jan-2004 00000 0000 Synthetic Textiles
To view Nordenia International’s complete investments history, request access »

Nordenia International FAQs

  • When was Nordenia International founded?

    Nordenia International was founded in 1966.

  • Who is the founder of Nordenia International?

    Peter Mager is the founder of Nordenia International.

  • Where is Nordenia International headquartered?

    Nordenia International is headquartered in Greven, Germany.

  • What is the size of Nordenia International?

    Nordenia International has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Nordenia International in?

    Nordenia International’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Nordenia International a private or public company?

    Nordenia International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nordenia International?

    The current valuation of Nordenia International is 00000.

  • What is Nordenia International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nordenia International is 000000.

  • Who are Nordenia International’s investors?

    Oaktree Capital Management has invested in Nordenia International.

  • When was Nordenia International acquired?

    Nordenia International was acquired on 30-Aug-2012.

  • Who acquired Nordenia International?

    Nordenia International was acquired by Mondi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »