Alibris Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Alibris General Information

Description

Operator of a website for used and hard-to-find specialty books, music and videos. The company offers an online platform that connects potential book buyers and their independent sellers around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.alibris.com
Formerly Known As
Interloc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Media
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1250 45th Street
  • Suite 100
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alibris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alibris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alibris Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a website for used and hard-to-find specialty books, music and videos. The company offers an online platform
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Emeryville, CA
51 As of 2016
0000
000000000 -

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000 000000
Victoria, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alibris Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Victoria, Canada 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Alibris Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Weatherford Ph.D Co-Founder
Mark Nason Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alibris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alibris Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-Mar-2010 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
To view Alibris’s complete investments history, request access »

Alibris Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 01-Mar-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Alibris’s complete exits history, request access »