LAI International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

LAI International General Information

Description

Provider of precision engineered components to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the aerospace, defense, medical and energy industries. The company offers fabrication and machining services including CNC milling and turning, electric discharge machining (EDM), water jet cutting, die cutting, MIG welding, TIG welding and laser heat treating.

Contact Information

Website
www.laico.com
Formerly Known As
LAI Companies, Laser Application
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Aerospace and Defense
Corporate Office
  • 1110 Business Parkway South
  • Westminster, MD 21157
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LAI International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LAI International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LAI International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LAI International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LAI International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LAI International Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
R&M Manufacturing (Maryland) 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Zak (Industrial Supplies and Parts) 22-Oct-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Rich Technology International 26-Jul-2007 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Southwestern Laser 31-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view LAI International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

LAI International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zak (Industrial Supplies and Parts) Industrial Supplies and Parts Troy, NY 0000
To view LAI International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LAI International FAQs

  • When was LAI International founded?

    LAI International was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of LAI International?

    Robert Ulrich is the founder of LAI International.

  • Where is LAI International headquartered?

    LAI International is headquartered in Westminster, MD.

  • What is the size of LAI International?

    LAI International has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is LAI International in?

    LAI International’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is LAI International a private or public company?

    LAI International is a Private company.

  • What is LAI International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LAI International is 000000.

  • How much funding has LAI International raised over time?

    LAI International has raised $23.3M.

  • Who are LAI International’s investors?

    Monroe Capital, RLJ Equity Partners, and Spell Capital Partners have invested in LAI International.

  • When was LAI International acquired?

    LAI International was acquired on 24-May-2019.

  • Who acquired LAI International?

    LAI International was acquired by Pursuit Aerospace.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »