Sandboxr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Sandboxr General Information

Description

Provider of application development and custom 3D printing services. The company allows users to select characters from their favorite games, select a pose the character would be in, and choose a size, and delivers the 3D printed model of the character to the client's house, enabling collectors to create their custom models.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sandboxr LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6583 Cottonwood Street
  • Murray, UT 84107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandboxr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandboxr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandboxr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of application development and custom 3D printing services. The company allows users to select characters from
Printing Services (B2B)
Murray, UT
10 As of 2015
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000000 00000000 (0
Cincinnati, OH
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sandboxr Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Polar (Printing Services) Angel-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sandboxr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sandboxr FAQs

  • When was Sandboxr founded?

    Sandboxr was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Sandboxr?

    Berkley Frei and T.J. Young are the founders of Sandboxr.

  • Where is Sandboxr headquartered?

    Sandboxr is headquartered in Murray, UT.

  • What is the size of Sandboxr?

    Sandboxr has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Sandboxr in?

    Sandboxr’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Sandboxr a private or public company?

    Sandboxr is a Private company.

  • What is Sandboxr’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sandboxr is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sandboxr raised over time?

    Sandboxr has raised $126K.

  • Who are Sandboxr’s competitors?

    Polar (Printing Services) is a competitor of Sandboxr.

  • When was Sandboxr acquired?

    Sandboxr was acquired on 17-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired Sandboxr?

    Sandboxr was acquired by WhiteClouds.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »