John Cockerill Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1816

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 20

John Cockerill General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of machinery equipment intended to serve the domains of energy, defense, steelmaking, the environment and industry. The company offers a range of products and services including engineering and maintenance of heat recovery boilers for combined cycle power plants and thermo-solar boilers, defense equipment such as turret-gun systems and simulators, complete cold complexes for flat carbon steels and industrial solid and liquid and gaseous waste treatment facilities, thereby preserving natural resources, contributing to greener mobility and facilitating access to renewable energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CMI Group, Cockerill Maintenance & Ingenierie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Rue Jean Potier 1
  • 4100 Seraing
  • Belgium
+32 04 000 00 00

John Cockerill Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

John Cockerill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore John Cockerill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

John Cockerill Patents

John Cockerill Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4372865-A1 Simple and modulable assembly of battery cells using printed circuit boards Pending 18-Nov-2022 0000000000 0
EP-4345409-A1 Unmanned turret having a ballistic protection system in the roof structure and in the floor Pending 30-Sep-2022 00000000 00
CA-3208452-A1 Device for extracting a metal electrolytically deposited on a cathode Pending 11-Aug-2022 00000000
US-20240052511-A1 Device for extracting a metal electrolytically deposited on a cathode Pending 11-Aug-2022 00000000
EP-4321652-A1 Device for extracting a metal deposited electrolytically on a cathode Pending 11-Aug-2022 C25C7/08 0
To view John Cockerill’s complete patent history, request access »

John Cockerill Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
François Michel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yves Honhon Chief Financial and Administrative Officer & Executive Board Member
Eric Vorst Chief Technology and Development Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
Jean Jouet Chief Technology Officer & Advisor to Chief Executive Officer
Marie-Pierre Defoin Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

John Cockerill Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000ç000 000000 John Cockerill Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0é0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 00000000 John Cockerill Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

John Cockerill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

John Cockerill Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Arquus 15-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 0000ç000
Rely 30-Nov-2023 00000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000ç000
Hamon Thermal Europe 28-May-2022 0000000000 Other Energy Services 0000ç000
Joint Venture (Greenko Group / John Cockerill) 07-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Energy Production 0000-000
Industrya 21-Sep-2020 Platform Creation 000.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 0000-000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

John Cockerill Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Acte Industrie Automation/Workflow Software Saint-Romain-De-Colbosc, France 1996
CMI FPE Other Commercial Products Mumbai, India 0000
Compagnie Internationale de Maintenance Other Commercial Services Evry, France 0000
Transurb Rail Brussels, Belgium 0000
To view John Cockerill’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

John Cockerill FAQs

  • When was John Cockerill founded?

    John Cockerill was founded in 1816.

  • Who is the CEO of John Cockerill?

    François Michel is the CEO of John Cockerill.

  • Where is John Cockerill headquartered?

    John Cockerill is headquartered in Seraing, Belgium.

  • What is the size of John Cockerill?

    John Cockerill has 6,500 total employees.

  • What industry is John Cockerill in?

    John Cockerill’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is John Cockerill a private or public company?

    John Cockerill is a Private company.

  • What is John Cockerill’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for John Cockerill is 000000.

  • How much funding has John Cockerill raised over time?

    John Cockerill has raised $108M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »