Thiess Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 20

Thiess General Information

Description

Provider of mining services intended to safely position client's operations for optimal efficiency, productivity and cost performance. The company offers exploration, development, processing, remediation, in-house surface mining and critical underground mining services to the mining industries for commodities including metallurgical and thermal coal, lignite, iron ore, copper, nickel, gold and diamonds.

Contact Information

Website
www.thiess.com
Formerly Known As
Thiess Bros
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 235
  • Level 5
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6005
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thiess Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thiess‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thiess Patents

Thiess Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2017902234-A0 A method of processing coal Inactive 13-Jun-2017
AU-2018204171-A1 A method of processing coal Pending 13-Jun-2017
AU-2016905078-A0 A beneficiation plant Inactive 09-Dec-2016
AU-2017272214-A1 A beneficiation plant Inactive 09-Dec-2016
AU-2015101685-A4 A method and apparatus for securing a seal between components of a multi-piece wheel rim Inactive 18-Nov-2015
To view Thiess’s complete patent history, request access »

Thiess Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wright Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Morton Chief Financial Officer
Dharshika Gnanasundaram General Manager Mergers and Acquisitions and Investor Relations
Stephen Godfrey Executive Manager, Finance
Abdul Jarrah Group Executive Growth & Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thiess Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 CIMIC Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Thiess Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000000 CIMIC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Thiess Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thiess Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PYBAR Mining Services 31-May-2024 0000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 0
Maca (Business Products and Services) 14-Oct-2022 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0
Mechatronix 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
RTL Mining and Earthworks 28-Aug-2020 0000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 000
Copper and Gold Projects in Mongolia (Khishig Arvin / Thiess) 01-Jan-2016 Joint Venture Gold Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Thiess Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maca (Business Products and Services) BPO/Outsource Services Welshpool, Australia 2002
Mechatronix Construction and Engineering Noosaville, Australia 0000
PYBAR Mining Services Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Orange, Australia 0000
RTL Mining and Earthworks Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Moe, Australia 0000
To view Thiess’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Thiess Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Lane Cove Tunnel Company 01-Dec-2003 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Thiess’s complete exits history, request access »

Thiess FAQs

  • When was Thiess founded?

    Thiess was founded in 1934.

  • Who is the CEO of Thiess?

    Michael Wright is the CEO of Thiess.

  • Where is Thiess headquartered?

    Thiess is headquartered in West Perth, Australia.

  • What is the size of Thiess?

    Thiess has 15,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Thiess in?

    Thiess’s primary industry is Precious Metals and Minerals Mining.

  • Is Thiess a private or public company?

    Thiess is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Thiess?

    The current valuation of Thiess is 00000.

  • What is Thiess’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thiess is 00000.

  • Who acquired Thiess?

    Thiess was acquired by CIMIC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »