Thinking Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Thinking Capital General Information

Description

Provider of small business loans and business funding in Canada. The company offers a technology platform through which small to medium-sized businesses can access the capital they need to grow.

Contact Information

Website
www.driven.ca
Formerly Known As
Advanceit Financial, CFC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4200 boulevard Dorchester
  • Suite 300
  • Montreal, Quebec H3Z 1V4
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thinking Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thinking Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thinking Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of small business loans and business funding in Canada. The company offers a technology platform through which
Other Financial Services
Montreal, Canada
200 As of 2018
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000 0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000 0000000
Kennesaw, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000000000 0000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thinking Capital Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CAN Capital Private Equity-Backed Kennesaw, GA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Reston, VA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Thinking Capital Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Mitelman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Stéphane Marceau Chief Executive Officer
Mario Bottone Chief Revenue Officer
Geneviève Guité Chief Talent Officer
Greg Mitelman Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thinking Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thinking Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thinking Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thinking Capital Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 10-Nov-2020 0000000000 Financial Software 00é00000
To view Thinking Capital’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Thinking Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Financial Software Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Thinking Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »