Fortran Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 157

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Fortran General Information

Description

Fortran Corp is engaged in the sales, installation, and service of telecommunication systems in North Carolina, South Carolina, and Florida. It generates revenue through designing, sourcing, implementing, and maintaining complex telecommunications solutions. The company is focused on converting the historical and traditional Telecom business model to a Telecom-As-A-Service (TaaS) and is comprised of engineering and design, network service, technical certifications, regional sales teams, remote monitoring, on-site service, dedicated sales, and support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burkyarns, Inc, Burke Mills, Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
FRTN
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 1450
  • Hickory, NC 28603
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fortran Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortran‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortran Patents

Fortran Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6405519-B1 Composite, break-resistant sewing thread and method Inactive 23-Feb-2000 000000000 0
US-6572803-B1 Liquid color feed system for synthetic yarns Inactive 21-Sep-1999 000000000 0
US-4341361-A Yarn carrier for pressure kier Inactive 01-Oct-1980 D06B5/16 0

Fortran Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Glenn Withers President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Kent Greer CEO & President
Dayne Miller Co-Chief Financial Officer & Director
Richard Craft Co-Chief Financial Officer
Todd Rankin Chief Operating Officer-Communications Division
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fortran Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fortran Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Comconexx 04-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
M&B Communications 18-Jan-2022 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Tower Performance 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0
WynnCom 19-Mar-2014 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
B&L Telephone Sales & Services Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Fortran’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Fortran Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comconexx Other Communications and Networking Fort Myers, FL 2016
M&B Communications Telecommunications Service Providers Conover, NC 0000
B&L Telephone Sales & Services Telecommunications Service Providers Conover, NC 0000
To view Fortran’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fortran FAQs

  • When was Fortran founded?

    Fortran was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the CEO of Fortran?

    Glenn Withers is the CEO of Fortran.

  • Where is Fortran headquartered?

    Fortran is headquartered in Hickory, NC.

  • What is the size of Fortran?

    Fortran has 157 total employees.

  • What industry is Fortran in?

    Fortran’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Fortran a private or public company?

    Fortran is a Private company.

  • What is Fortran’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fortran is 00000.

  • When was Fortran acquired?

    Fortran was acquired on 20-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Fortran?

    Fortran was acquired by Comm-Works Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »