Vidrala Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,636

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VID

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $102.56

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Vidrala General Information

Description

Vidrala SA manufactures and sells a variety of glass products. The firm operates plants that create and mould glass into primarily bottles and jars based on specific customer needs. The company's customers primarily manufacture beer, juices, spirits, wines, oils, vinegar, and preserved food. Vidrala also offers logistical services for packaged food products within the United Kingdom. The company organizes itself into three segments based on geography: the U.K. and Ireland, Italy, the Iberian Peninsula and the rest of Europe. The company makes the majority of its revenue from the Iberian Peninsula and the rest of the Europe segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.vidrala.com
Formerly Known As
Vidrala Group, Vidrierías de Álava
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
MAD
Primary Office
  • Barrio Munegazo 22
  • 01400 Laudio
  • Spain
+34 946 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vidrala Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$102.56 $103.15 $52.06 - $106.05 $3.11B 30.3M 38.2K $4.33

Vidrala Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,180,943 3,013,663 3,464,215 3,273,312
Revenue 1,358,585 1,282,438 1,127,287 1,131,688
EBITDA 161,529 209,125 221,394 293,130
Net Income 134,965 171,619 181,774 160,388
Total Assets 2,012,469 1,928,450 1,871,329 1,633,055
Total Debt 274,493 213,473 232,983 289,507
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vidrala Patents

Vidrala Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3932876-A1 Method for identifying the cavity of a glass container forming machine in which a glass container has been manufactured Pending 30-Jun-2020 00000000
ES-2811676-A1 Surveillance system for glass forming machines and their transport of containers using artificial vision (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Pending 12-Sep-2019 0000000000 0
ES-1285219-U9 Surveillance system for glass forming machines and their transport of containers using artificial vision. Active 12-Sep-2019
ES-1285219-Y Surveillance system for glass forming machines and their transport of containers using artificial vision. Active 12-Sep-2019
ES-1285219-U Surveillance system for glass forming machines and their transport of containers using artificial vision. (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Active 12-Sep-2019
To view Vidrala’s complete patent history, request access »

Vidrala Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gorka Schmitt Chief Executive Officer
Alain Ménil Manager, Human Resources
To view Vidrala’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vidrala Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Vidrala Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Vidrala Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Vidrala Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Vidrala Board Member 000 0000
To view Vidrala’s complete board members history, request access »

Vidrala Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vidrala Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 13-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging
000000 00000 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
00 0000000000 05-Sep-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Containers and Packaging
0000000 00000 18-May-2005 000000000 00.000 Other Containers and Packaging
Owens-Illinois (2 Glass Plants) 21-Jan-2005 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vidrala Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Elton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Vidrala’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vidrala ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 04, 2022

16.61 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Containers & Packaging

Industry

00 of 101

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Metal and Glass Packaging

Subindustry

00 of 63

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Vidrala’s complete esg history, request access »