Encirc Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Encirc General Information

Description

Manufacturer of glass containers designed to serve beverage industry across the UK and Europe. The company offers glass containers for packaging liqueurs, spirits, food and dairy as well as wine, mineral, soft drinks, beer and cider, thereby protecting and preserving the flavour and properties of the food or drink within.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quinn Glass and Cobevco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 11 Gortahurk Road
  • Tonymore, Derrylin
  • Fermanagh BT92 9DD
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Encirc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encirc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encirc Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Adrian Curry Managing Director
Rob Turvey Director, Sales
Sean Murphy Finance Director
Robert Rose Operations Director
Chris Bennett Operations Manager
To view Encirc’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Encirc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Encirc Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encirc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encirc Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Accolade Wines (The Park) 15-Nov-2022 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
To view Encirc’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Encirc Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Accolade Wines (The Park) Other Commercial Services Bristol, United Kingdom
To view Encirc’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Encirc FAQs

  • When was Encirc founded?

    Encirc was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Encirc headquartered?

    Encirc is headquartered in Fermanagh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Encirc?

    Encirc has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Encirc in?

    Encirc’s primary industry is Other Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Encirc a private or public company?

    Encirc is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Encirc?

    The current valuation of Encirc is 00000.

  • What is Encirc’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Encirc is 00000.

  • Who are Encirc’s investors?

    The Aventas Group has invested in Encirc.

  • When was Encirc acquired?

    Encirc was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Encirc?

    Encirc was acquired by Vidrala.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »