Halozyme Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 136
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HALO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $47.69
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Halozyme General Information

Description

Halozyme Therapeutics is a biotechnology company focused on developing and commercializing novel oncology therapies. The company seeks to create therapies focused on human enzymes that alter tumors. Halozyme utilizes a strategy that focuses on developing its own proprietary products in therapeutic areas with significant unmet medical needs, with a focus on oncology, and licensing its technology to biopharmaceutical companies to collaboratively develop products. The company's operations are based in the United States, with minimal long-lived assets located internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Yacht Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 11388 Sorrento Valley Road
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halozyme Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$47.69 $47.81 $22.11 - $56.40 $6.83B 143M 1.35M $0.95

Halozyme Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,820,593 5,820,593 2,423,994 1,896,972
Revenue 267,594 267,594 195,992 151,862
EBITDA 152,964 152,964 (56,556) (59,364)
Net Income 129,085 129,085 (72,240) (80,330)
Total Assets 579,924 579,924 565,874 440,248
Total Debt 397,228 397,228 402,587 126,380
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Halozyme Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Halozyme‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Halozyme Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Helen Torley President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elaine Sun Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Michael LaBarre Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
Mas Matsuda Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Anna-Maria Putnam Director, Analytical Development and Quality Control
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Halozyme Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernadette Connaughton Halozyme Board Member 000 0000
Connie Matsui Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Helen Torley Halozyme President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Daly Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Pierre Bizzari MD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Halozyme Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Halozyme Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Halozyme‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial