Cian Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 812

Employees

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $3.40
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cian General Information

Description

Cian PLC is an online real estate classifieds platform in the Russian market. Its networked real estate platform connects users, real estate buyers and renters, to real estate listings of all types - residential and commercial, primary and secondary, urban and suburban, for both sale and rent.

Contact Information

Website
www.cian.ru
Formerly Known As
Solaredge Holdings Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Former Stock Listing
CIAN
Corporate Office
  • Street Electrozavodskaya 27
  • Building 8, Room I, Floor 5
  • Moscow, 107023
  • Russia
+7 8 (000) 000-00-00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cian Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.40 $3.31 $3.15 - $18.71 $235M 69.9M 157K -$0.38

Cian Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2022 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 847,177
Revenue 120,516 120,516 81,861 54,987
EBITDA 13,865 13,865 (33,597) (5,233)
Net Income 6,998 6,998 (38,766) (8,680)
Total Assets 93,611 93,611 75,096 18,413
Total Debt 926 926 1,220 11,303
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cian Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dmitry Grigoryev Chief Executive Officer
Mikhail Lukyanov Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cian Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Cian Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cian Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cian Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SmartDeal 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
N1.RU 23-Dec-2020 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 000
Emls 24 04-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 000
To view Cian’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cian Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SmartDeal Other Commercial Services Moscow, Russia 2017
N1.RU Real Estate Services (B2C) Novosibirsk, Russia 0000
To view Cian’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cian ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated February, 23, 2023

25.81 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Software & Services

Industry

00 of 1,101

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Internet Software and Services

Subindustry

00 of 244

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Cian’s complete esg history, request access »

Cian FAQs

  • When was Cian founded?

    Cian was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Cian?

    Dmitry Grigoryev is the CEO of Cian.

  • Where is Cian headquartered?

    Cian is headquartered in Moscow, Russia.

  • What is the size of Cian?

    Cian has 812 total employees.

  • What industry is Cian in?

    Cian’s primary industry is Real Estate Services (B2C).

  • Is Cian a private or public company?

    Cian is a Public company.

  • What is the current stock price of Cian?

    As of 25-Feb-2022 the stock price of Cian is $3.40.

  • What is the current market cap of Cian?

    The current market capitalization of Cian is $235M.

  • What is Cian’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Cian is $121M.

  • What is Cian’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Cian’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.38.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »