Eosense Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K

  • Investors
  • 3

Eosense General Information

Description

Manufacturer gas monitoring instruments intended to measure environmental gas flux and concentration. The company specializes in making devices that can measure gas, particularly carbon dioxide, in the atmosphere and trapped in the soil, enabling researchers to capture accurate measurements of NEE and trace gases.

Contact Information

Website
www.eosense.com
Formerly Known As
Forerunner Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Corporate Office
  • 2A -10 Thornhill Drive
  • Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B3B 1S1
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eosense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2017 $500K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Eosense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eosense Patents

Eosense Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2022358748-A1 Systems and methods for estimating an emission rate of a source Pending 08-Oct-2021
CA-3233520-A1 Systems and methods for estimating an emission rate of a source Pending 08-Oct-2021 00000000
CA-2771628-A1 System and method for determining flux of isotopologues Active 12-Mar-2012 0000000000
US-20130235378-A1 System and method for determining flux of isotopologues Active 12-Mar-2012 00000000
US-8681336-B2 System and method for determining flux of isotopologues Active 12-Mar-2012 G01J3/42 00
To view Eosense’s complete patent history, request access »

Eosense Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Nickerson Ph.D President & Chief Scientist
Gordon McArthur Co-Founder & Board Member
David Risk Ph.D Co-Founder
To view Eosense’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Eosense Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gordon McArthur Eosense Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Henry Demone Self Chairman 000 0000
Kirk Coburn Surge Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Eosense’s complete board members history, request access »

Eosense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eosense Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Henry Demone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Surge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Nova Scotia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Eosense’s complete investors history, request access »

Eosense FAQs

  • When was Eosense founded?

    Eosense was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Eosense?

    Gordon McArthur and David Risk Ph.D are the founders of Eosense.

  • Where is Eosense headquartered?

    Eosense is headquartered in Dartmouth, Canada.

  • What is the size of Eosense?

    Eosense has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Eosense in?

    Eosense’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Eosense a private or public company?

    Eosense is a Private company.

  • What is Eosense’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eosense is 00000.

  • How much funding has Eosense raised over time?

    Eosense has raised $500K.

  • Who are Eosense’s investors?

    Henry Demone, Surge Ventures, and Invest Nova Scotia have invested in Eosense.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »