Samson Oil & Gas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Samson Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Samson Oil & Gas Ltd is an Australian based oil and gas company. The company along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, exploitation, and development of oil and natural gas properties with a focus on properties in North Dakota and Montana. It generates revenue from the sale of natural gas and crude oil. Its projects include Rainbow Field, Cane Creek Project and Foreman Butte Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samson Exploration NL
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 7654
  • Cloisters Square
  • Perth, Western Australia 6850
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samson Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samson Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samson Oil & Gas Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terence Barr Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samson Oil & Gas Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Samson Oil & Gas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Samson Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samson Oil & Gas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samson Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samson Oil & Gas Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Foreman Butte Project 03-Apr-2016 000000000 000.00 Other Energy 0000000 0
Oasis Petroleum (Oil & Gas Assets in the United States) 31-Mar-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Samson Oil & Gas’s complete investments history, request access »

Samson Oil & Gas Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Foreman Butte Project 03-Apr-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000 & 000
To view Samson Oil & Gas’s complete exits history, request access »

Samson Oil & Gas FAQs

  • When was Samson Oil & Gas founded?

    Samson Oil & Gas was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Samson Oil & Gas?

    Terence Barr is the CEO of Samson Oil & Gas.

  • Where is Samson Oil & Gas headquartered?

    Samson Oil & Gas is headquartered in Perth, Australia.

  • What is the size of Samson Oil & Gas?

    Samson Oil & Gas has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Samson Oil & Gas in?

    Samson Oil & Gas’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Samson Oil & Gas a private or public company?

    Samson Oil & Gas is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Samson Oil & Gas?

    The current valuation of Samson Oil & Gas is 00.00.

  • What is Samson Oil & Gas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Samson Oil & Gas is 000000.

  • How much funding has Samson Oil & Gas raised over time?

    Samson Oil & Gas has raised $51.5M.

  • Who are Samson Oil & Gas’s investors?

    DynEvolve Capital, Macquarie Bank, and Madison Street Partners have invested in Samson Oil & Gas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »