Emden Dockyard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Emden Dockyard General Information

Description

Operator of a shipyard in Germany. The company's dockyard primarily focuses on refit and repair activities offering engineering services to the offshore and shipping industry as well as Naval forces and Superyachts from across the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TKMS Blohm + Voss Nordseewerke, Nordseewerke - Emder Werft und Dock, Emder Werft und Dockbetriebe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Zum Zungenkai
  • 26725 Emden
  • Germany
+49 04921 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emden Dockyard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emden Dockyard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emden Dockyard Patents

Emden Dockyard Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5400414-A For a television display Inactive 26-Sep-1988 000000000 0
US-5315663-A Passive loudspeaker enclosure for a television receiver Inactive 23-Jun-1988 000000000 0

Emden Dockyard Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niels Rehbock Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emden Dockyard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emden Dockyard FAQs

  • When was Emden Dockyard founded?

    Emden Dockyard was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Emden Dockyard headquartered?

    Emden Dockyard is headquartered in Emden, Germany.

  • What is the size of Emden Dockyard?

    Emden Dockyard has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Emden Dockyard in?

    Emden Dockyard’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Emden Dockyard a private or public company?

    Emden Dockyard is a Private company.

  • What is Emden Dockyard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emden Dockyard is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »