Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

PlayVS

PlayVS
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
39 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online platform designed to organize competitions in e-sports on behalf of high school. The company's platform offers to organize online tournaments and wagers for cash and prizes and helps to play and stay up-to-date on high school e-sports programs, enabling teen gamers to form teams at their high schools to compete with players from other schools and battle for titles at state championships.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ultimate Game Quest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 1447 2nd Street
  • Suite 200
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PlayVS’s full profile, request a free trial.

PlayVS Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Sep-2019 $50M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Nov-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-May-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 26-Jul-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

PlayVS Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Super League Gaming Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 00 0000 00000000 0000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

PlayVS Investors (39)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
01 Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Bain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dennis Phelps Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Ovitz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investors. Get the full list »

PlayVS Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Delane Parnell Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Gabi Loeb Chief Financial Officer
Neel Palrecha Chief Technology Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

PlayVS Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Rick Yang New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
Tom Dare Science Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »