CitrusTV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

CitrusTV General Information

Description

Operator of a student-run television studio intended to create and distribute award-winning entertainment content. The company's studio serves the Syracuse University and State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry campus community with student-produced entertainment, news, and sports programming, enabling viewers and students to get all the news and updates regarding colleges and other social activities through the internet from anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synapse, UUTV, HillTV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • Robert B. Menschel Media Center
  • 316 Waverly Avenue
  • Syracuse, NY 13244-3010
  • United States
+1 (315) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CitrusTV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 16-Mar-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CitrusTV’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CitrusTV Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Spencer Congel General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CitrusTV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CitrusTV Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
University Union University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CitrusTV’s complete investors history, request access »

CitrusTV FAQs

  • When was CitrusTV founded?

    CitrusTV was founded in 1970.

  • Where is CitrusTV headquartered?

    CitrusTV is headquartered in Syracuse, NY.

  • What is the size of CitrusTV?

    CitrusTV has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is CitrusTV in?

    CitrusTV’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is CitrusTV a private or public company?

    CitrusTV is a Private company.

  • What is CitrusTV’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CitrusTV is 00000.

  • Who are CitrusTV’s investors?

    University Union has invested in CitrusTV.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »