Altice France Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 14

Altice France General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services intended to offer a wide range of fixed, mobile, fiber and ADSL telephony services. The company's services include digital, analog television, high-speed internet and a broadband digital telecommunications platform, enabling its customers to avail innovative telecommunication products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Numericable-SFR, Numericable
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 16 Rue du
  • Général Alain de Boissieu
  • 75015 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altice France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altice France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altice France Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunication services intended to offer a wide range of fixed, mobile, fiber and ADSL telephony service
Telecommunications Service Providers
Paris, France
10,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Paris, France
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altice France Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bouygues Telecom Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000000000
00000000 (00000000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Altice France Patents

Altice France Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140165088-A1 Image capture in a video signal Abandoned 10-Dec-2012 00000000000 0
FR-2999372-A1 Image capture in a video signal Granted 10-Dec-2012 00000000000 0
FR-2999372-B1 Image capture in a video signal Active 10-Dec-2012 00000000000
EP-2741516-B1 Image sequence capture in a video signal Active 10-Dec-2012 00000000000 0
EP-2741516-A1 Image sequence capture in a video signal Granted 10-Dec-2012 H04N21/4788 0
To view Altice France’s complete patent history, request access »

Altice France Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grégory Rabuel Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Xenou Executive Managing Director
Olivier Gerolami Managing Director
Jeremiah Bonnin Director
Luce Gendry Director
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altice France Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00é0000 000000 Altice France Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Altice France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altice France Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altice France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altice France Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 16-May-2022 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00é0000 0
00 000000 000 25-Jan-2022 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000000 0000 20-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00é0000 0
0000000 26-Jun-2021 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Afone Participations 18-May-2021 Merger/Acquisition Other Communications and Networking
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altice France Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
La Chaine Normande Broadcasting, Radio and Television Rouen, France 2010
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Aix-en-Provence, France 0000
0000 000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Paris, France 0000
To view Altice France’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Altice France Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 09-Sep-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Altice France’s complete exits history, request access »