Planet Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Planet Sports General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce clothing retailer platform intended to offer streetwear apparel and accessories. The company offers snowboards, skateboards, wakeboards and surf equipment along with various styles of off-hill adventure wear and accessories, enabling enthusiastic athletes to get sports clothing and equipment as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
21sportsgroup
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • Mylinghauser Straße 11a
  • 58285 Gevelsberg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planet Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planet Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an e-commerce clothing retailer platform intended to offer streetwear apparel and accessories. The company o
Internet Retail
Gevelsberg, Germany
35 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000 000000
Barcelona, Spain
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 00

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000 000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Planet Sports Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deporvillage Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
The Athlete's Foot Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
SportPursuit Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000 0000
Blue Tomato Corporate Backed or Acquired Schladming, Austria 000 000000&0
Keller Group (Munich) Formerly PE-Backed Munich, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Planet Sports Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco Kucharzewski Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Planet Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planet Sports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planet Sports Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vaola 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0ö00 0000
Planet Sports (Acquired) 13-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 0ö00 0000
To view Planet Sports’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Planet Sports Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
21Run Specialty Retail Ketsch, Germany 2010
Vaola Specialty Retail Berlin, Germany 0000
Planet Sports (Acquired) Specialty Retail Munich, Germany 0000
To view Planet Sports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Planet Sports FAQs

  • When was Planet Sports founded?

    Planet Sports was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Planet Sports?

    Jörg Mayer is the founder of Planet Sports.

  • Where is Planet Sports headquartered?

    Planet Sports is headquartered in Gevelsberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Planet Sports?

    Planet Sports has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is Planet Sports in?

    Planet Sports’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is Planet Sports a private or public company?

    Planet Sports is a Private company.

  • What is Planet Sports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Planet Sports is 000000.

  • How much funding has Planet Sports raised over time?

    Planet Sports has raised $16.6M.

  • Who are Planet Sports’s investors?

    Invision (Zug) has invested in Planet Sports.

  • Who are Planet Sports’s competitors?

    Deporvillage, The Athlete's Foot, SportPursuit, Blue Tomato, and Keller Group (Munich) are competitors of Planet Sports.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »