Exopack Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 8

Exopack General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible packaging materials. The company offers offers plastic films, converted plastics, consumer paper, industrial paper, stand up pouches and microwave packaging products. It also provides packaging material for the pet food, lawn and garden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exo-Tech Packaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3070 Southport Road
  • Spartanburg, SC 29302
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exopack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exopack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exopack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Exopack Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exopack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exopack Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bemis (Menasha and Catoosa Facilities) 13-Jul-2010 0000000000 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Exopack Performance Films 29-Nov-2007 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Exopack Advanced Coatings 06-Aug-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Cello-Foil Products 15-Jul-2005 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Nor Baker 30-Sep-2003 Buyout/LBO 000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Exopack FAQs

  • When was Exopack founded?

    Exopack was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Exopack headquartered?

    Exopack is headquartered in Spartanburg, SC.

  • What is the size of Exopack?

    Exopack has 2,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Exopack in?

    Exopack’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Exopack a private or public company?

    Exopack is a Private company.

  • What is Exopack’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Exopack is 00000.

  • How much funding has Exopack raised over time?

    Exopack has raised $1.5M.

  • Who are Exopack’s investors?

    Global Leveraged Capital, Laud Collier Capital, The Sterling Group, and W Capital Partners have invested in Exopack.

  • When was Exopack acquired?

    Exopack was acquired on 31-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Exopack?

    Exopack was acquired by Coveris.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »