Coveris Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 17

Coveris Holdings General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of paper and plastic flexible packaging products. The company offers plastic packaging products to food, pharmaceuticals and chemical industry that enhance the safety, quality, and convenience of products which are used for everyday purposes.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Exopack, Kobusch-Sengewald, Paccor International, Exopack Holdings Sarl
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Wienerbergstrasse 11
  • A28
  • Vienna, 1100
  • Austria
+43 01 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coveris Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coveris Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coveris Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of paper and plastic flexible packaging products. The company offers plastic packaging produc
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Vienna, Austria
4,100 As of 2020
00000
0000 00000

00000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Cascais, Portugal
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0&0

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Crystal Lake, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coveris Holdings Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Logoplaste Private Equity-Backed Cascais, Portugal 0000 000.00 0&0
000000000 Corporation Crystal Lake, IL 000 000000000 -
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Wilkesboro, NC 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000 000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Elk Grove Village, IL 000 000000&0
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Espoo, Finland 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Coveris Holdings Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jakob Mosser Chief Executive Officer
Markus Petersen Chief Financial Officer
Ulf Wienböker Ph.D Chief Technical Officer
Carla Stucky Chief Accounting Officer
Bernhard Mumelter Chief Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coveris Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000000000 Coveris Holdings Co-Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Coveris Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Coveris Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coveris Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coveris Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coveris Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 02-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
00000000 0000000 03-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 00000 000000
00000000 00000000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000000
0000000000 03-Mar-2016 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
Coveris-Olefinas 17-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coveris Holdings Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Paragon Print & Packaging Industrial Supplies and Parts Spalding, United Kingdom 1994
000000 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging North Shore City, New Zealand 0000
00000000 0000000 Other Containers and Packaging Pirtó, Hungary 0000
00000000 00000000 Printing Services (B2B) Blandford, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Langkampfen, Austria 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Coveris Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-May-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
To view Coveris Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »