Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gerresheimer

Gerresheimer
1864 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
GXI STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$72.14 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Gerresheimer AG provides specialty glass and plastic products to the pharmaceutical and healthcare industry. The firm operates in three segments: plastics and devices, primary packaging glass and advanced technologies. The plastics and devices segment sells products for drug administration, including insulin pens, inhalers, prefillable syringes, and plastic packaging for medications. The primary packaging glass segment produces glass packaging products for drugs and cosmetics, such as injection vials, cartridges, and jars. The advanced technologies segment develops and manufactures intelligent drug delivery systems. Gerresheimer generates the majority of its revenue in Europe, with sales in Germany contributing the largest proportion of any country.

Formerly Known As
Gerresheimer Glas AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Klaus-Bungert-Straße 4
  • 40468 Düsseldorf
  • Germany

+49 0211 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gerresheimer’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gerresheimer Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$58.06 - $84.15 $2.27B $72.60 $7.48 114K 31.4M

Gerresheimer Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2018
30-Nov-2018
FY 2017
30-Nov-2017
FY 2016
30-Nov-2016
Enterprise Value 3,470,908 3,528,381 3,462,687 3,364,947
Revenue 1,603,305 1,619,555 1,505,387 1,526,203
EBITDA 455,788 321,568 336,049 335,015
Net Income 234,680 152,710 112,645 134,969
Total Assets 3,037,335 3,111,054 2,896,742 2,527,606
Total Debt 1,216,762 1,298,406 1,207,243 986,862
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gerresheimer Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gerresheimer‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gerresheimer Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alpha Packaging Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ankeny, IA 0000 000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Blackburn, MO 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gerresheimer Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 11-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Delivery 0000000 000ü000
000000 (0000) 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000 000000000
0000000 00000000 01-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000-000000 000000
0000000 00000 & 00 02-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000 000000000
Gerresheimer item 22-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000ü000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gerresheimer Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 0000 03-Jul-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000000 00000 02-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
Beijing Wheaton Glass 01-Oct-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Gerresheimer Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sensile Medical Drug Delivery Olten, Switzerland 2004
0000000 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging Cotia, Brazil 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gerresheimer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gerresheimer‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gerresheimer Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dietmar Siemssen Chief Executive Officer
Bernd Metzner Ph.D Chief Financial Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Gerresheimer Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000ü000 Self Member of the Management Board 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »