Cosmo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.17M

  • Investors
  • 10

Cosmo General Information

Description

Developer of educational resource platform designed to offer creative learning for early years and young people with special education needs. The company's platform collects and displays data on physical and cognitive skills and can record cumulative data to show improvement, flat line, or decline in the user's outputs, enabling children to develop their physical, cognitive, and communication skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Filisia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • Accelerator (part of London Metropolitan University)
  • 35 Kingsland Road
  • London E2 8AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07442 000000

Cosmo Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cosmo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC 28-Apr-2023 $1.17M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jun-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2021 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 30-Jul-2020 00000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC 26-Feb-2018 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 20-Jun-2017 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jan-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 20-Jun-2016 $56.2K $398K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 14-Apr-2016 $288K $398K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cosmo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cosmo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 59,000 $0.006211 $3.16 $3.16 1x $3.16 11.9%
Ordinary 24,200 $0.006211 $2.68 $2.68 1x $2.68 4.88%
To view Cosmo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cosmo Patents

Cosmo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2542394-A Accessibility switch Inactive 18-Sep-2015 00000000000 0
GB-201516537-D0 Accessibility switch Inactive 18-Sep-2015 00000000000

Cosmo Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Damian Woodward Chief Executive Officer
Georgios Papadakis Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cosmo Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Georgios Papadakis Cosmo Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Markos Komondouros Self Chairman 000 0000
Tobias Stone Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Cosmo’s complete board members history, request access »

Cosmo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cosmo Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
KCP Nominees Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Nairac Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barrie Heptonstall Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ecrin Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Markos Komondouros Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Cosmo FAQs

  • When was Cosmo founded?

    Cosmo was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Cosmo?

    Eirini Malliaraki and Georgios Papadakis are the founders of Cosmo.

  • Who is the CEO of Cosmo?

    Damian Woodward is the CEO of Cosmo.

  • Where is Cosmo headquartered?

    Cosmo is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Cosmo?

    Cosmo has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is Cosmo in?

    Cosmo’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Cosmo a private or public company?

    Cosmo is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cosmo?

    The current valuation of Cosmo is 00.000.

  • What is Cosmo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cosmo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Cosmo raised over time?

    Cosmo has raised $2.57M.

  • Who are Cosmo’s investors?

    KCP Nominees, Alex Nairac, Barrie Heptonstall, Ecrin Investments, and Markos Komondouros are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Cosmo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »