TaxACT Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

TaxACT General Information

Description

Developer of tax preparation software and web-based services intended to assist with e-filed federal returns. The company's tax preparation software and web-based services includes free edition, deluxe edition and state edition and are available through a secure online delivery system, complemented by available desktop downloads and extensive tax and IRS expertise, enabling individual tax filers and businesses to offer a year-round federal electronic tax preparation and alerts system to prevent mistakes caused by omissions.

Contact Information

Website
www.taxact.com
Formerly Known As
2nd Story Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1425 60th Street Northeast
  • Suite 300
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
  • United States
+1 (319) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TaxACT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TaxACT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TaxACT Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of tax preparation software and web-based services intended to assist with e-filed federal returns. The compan
Financial Software
Cedar Rapids, IA
70 As of 2012
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000 00

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000 00000000
Franklin, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TaxACT Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Drake Software Pending Transaction (PE) Franklin, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 0000 00000
0000 Corporation Wellington, New Zealand 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

TaxACT Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Curtis Campbell President
George Tsounis Chief Technology Officer
Alan Sperfslage Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

TaxACT Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 TaxACT Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

TaxACT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TaxACT Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TaxACT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TaxACT Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 02-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Financial Software
Balance Financial 04-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Financial Software
To view TaxACT’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

TaxACT Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 02-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
To view TaxACT’s complete exits history, request access »