Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Blucora

Blucora
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
BCOR STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$20.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Blucora Inc is a provider of technology-enabled financial solutions for consumers, small business owners, and tax professionals. Its products and services in wealth management and tax preparation, through HD Vest, Inc. and TaxAct, Inc, help consumers to manage their financial lives. HD Vest provides wealth management solutions to financial advisors and their clients through an integrated platform of brokerage, investment advisory, and insurance services to assist in making each financial advisor a financial service center for his/her clients. TaxAct provides affordable digital tax preparation solutions for consumers, small business owners, and tax professionals.

Website
Formerly Known As
InfoSpace
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6333 State Highway 161
  • Irving, TX 75038
  • United States

+1 (972) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blucora’s full profile, request a free trial.

Blucora Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.40 - $37.17 $981M $19.79 $0.26 440K 48.9M

Blucora Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,338,253 1,472,086 1,303,780 1,005,197
Revenue 669,782 560,456 509,557 455,911
EBITDA 55,645 105,894 64,673 73,057
Net Income 18,376 50,634 27,039 (65,158)
Total Assets 1,154,628 997,725 1,001,671 1,022,659
Total Debt 393,043 260,390 338,081 414,957
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blucora Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Blucora‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Blucora Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InvestCloud Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Hamburg, Germany 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, WA 00 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Blucora Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 19-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management 0000 0000000000
00 0000 000000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management 0000000 00000000000
0000000000000 02-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 00000000000
000000000.000 22-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Internet Retail 0000000 00000000000
Mercantila 10-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Blucora Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 02-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000000.000 22-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 10-May-2010 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 30-Mar-2005 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000
Infospace Games - IOMO studio 01-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Blucora Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WebCrawler Internet Software 1994
00 0000 000000000 Asset Management Irving, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Blucora Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Clendening Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Davinder Athwal Chief Financial Officer
Ann Bruder JD Secretary & Chief Legal Officer
Maureen Linekin Director, Human Resources
Kelly Scott Director of Product Management

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Blucora Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chris Walters Self Board Member 000 0000
H. McIntyre Gardner Self Board Member 000 0000
John Clendening Blucora Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mary Zappone Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Aldrich Blucora Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »