Dthera Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Dthera Sciences General Information

Description

Dthera Sciences is a digital health company. The company is developing a Digital Therapeutic technology designed to deliver Reminiscence Therapy to certain patient populations, principally, patients suffering from Alzheimer's disease and dementia with the goal of a Quality of Life benefit and reduction in anxiety in those populations. EveryStory uses a chat system (called Rachel) to directly engage with family members. Through EveryStory, users can send various photos and record audio. EveryStory is a closed system in which the people who are authorized to be within the resident's group can add stories or audio.

Contact Information

Website
www.dthera.com
Formerly Known As
Knowledge Machine International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
DTHR
Primary Office
  • 7310 Miramar Road
  • Suite 350
  • San Diego, CA 92126
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dthera Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dthera Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dthera Sciences Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Keene Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dthera Sciences Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Dthera Sciences Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Dthera Sciences’s complete board members history, request access »

Dthera Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dthera Sciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dthera Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dthera Sciences Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 21-Sep-2016 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Songbird Development 22-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition Household Appliances
To view Dthera Sciences’s complete acquisitions history, request access »