Nora Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Nora Systems General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and marketer of commercial rubber floor covering systems. The company's rubber floor coverings and footwear components are used in the healthcare and education sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.nora.com
Formerly Known As
Freudenberg Bausysteme (Construction Systems Division), Freudenberg Building Systems Business Group, Freudenberg Bausysteme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Building Products
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Höhnerweg 2-4
  • 69469 Weinheim
  • Germany
+49 06201 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nora Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nora Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nora Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer, manufacturer and marketer of commercial rubber floor covering systems. The company's rubber floor coverings a
Other Commercial Products
Weinheim, Germany
1,000 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Lancaster, PA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000000 00000000
Lebanon, NJ
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nora Systems Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecore International Private Equity-Backed Lancaster, PA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000000000 00000 Corporation Lebanon, NJ 000
0000000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Salem, NJ 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Knoxfield, Australia 000
00000 0000000 0é00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Nora Systems Patents

Nora Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102016124555-A1 Flooring and process for its production Pending 15-Dec-2016 00000000 00
CA-3046719-A1 Floor covering and method for the production thereof Pending 15-Dec-2016 00000000
EP-3555205-A1 Floor covering and method for the production thereof Granted 15-Dec-2016 00000000
US-20200095402-A1 Floor covering and method for the production thereof Pending 15-Dec-2016 00000000
ES-2862315-T3 Floor covering and procedure for its production Active 15-Dec-2016 C08L9/06
To view Nora Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Nora Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christa Hoffmann Chief Financial Officer
Peter Schwarzenberger Chief Technology Officer
Sönke Bästlein Chairman of the Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nora Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Nora Systems Management Board 000 0000
0ö000 0ä000000 Nora Systems Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Nora Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nora Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nora Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial