Kobay Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 6971

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 12

  • Share Price
  • $0.34
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Kobay Technology General Information

Description

Kobay Technology Bhd is an investment holding company. The company's operating segment includes Manufacturing and Property development, Pharmaceutical and healthcare, Asset Management and Other. It generates maximum revenue from the Manufacturing segment. The Manufacturing segment is engaged in the manufacture of precision machined components, precision stamping, sheet metal parts, surface treatment, precision moulds, tooling and form dies, semiconductor assembly and testing equipment, metal works and structures, modules and parts for oil and gas production and extraction equipment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
THB Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
KLS
Corporate Office
  • 42B Jalan Rangoon
  • Georgetown, 10400
  • Malaysia
+60 04-371 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kobay Technology Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.34 $0.32 $0.21 - $0.57 $109M 320M 1.47M

Kobay Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 107,733 142,961 213,994 188,236
Revenue 64,002 69,765 83,691 38,020
EBITDA 8,260 12,183 20,318 10,491
Net Income 2,532 5,895 12,139 6,481
Total Assets 124,341 120,647 129,184 70,593
Total Debt 24,169 21,676 16,299 9,879
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kobay Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kobay Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kobay Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dato' Seri Koay Hean Eng Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Koay Lye Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Director
Chan Shee Company Sectories
To view Kobay Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kobay Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kobay Technology Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Avelon Group (Malaysia) 05-Aug-2021 0000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000' 000
SMU Koby 10-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Microhandling Asia 30-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 Business Equipment and Supplies
The 12 Avenues 14-May-2013 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Polytool Integration 16-Apr-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kobay Technology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avelon Group (Malaysia) Clinics/Outpatient Services Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
To view Kobay Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kobay Technology FAQs

  • When was Kobay Technology founded?

    Kobay Technology was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of Kobay Technology?

    Dato' Seri Koay Hean Eng is the CEO of Kobay Technology.

  • Where is Kobay Technology headquartered?

    Kobay Technology is headquartered in Georgetown, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Kobay Technology?

    Kobay Technology has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Kobay Technology in?

    Kobay Technology’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Kobay Technology a private or public company?

    Kobay Technology is a Public company.

  • What is Kobay Technology’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Kobay Technology is 6971.

  • What is the current stock price of Kobay Technology?

    As of 22-Apr-2024 the stock price of Kobay Technology is $0.34.

  • What is the current market cap of Kobay Technology?

    The current market capitalization of Kobay Technology is $109M.

  • What is Kobay Technology’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Kobay Technology is $64M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »