Lionel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Lionel General Information

Description

Designer and importer of toy trains and model railroads in the Unites States. The company's toy trains and model railroads include electric toy trains and accessories for kids, ready-to-run train sets, layout control systems, steam locomotives and related accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.lionel.com
Formerly Known As
Lionel Leisure World
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 6301 Performance Drive
  • Concord, NC 28027
  • United States
+1 (586) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lionel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lionel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lionel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and importer of toy trains and model railroads in the Unites States. The company's toy trains and model railroa
Other Consumer Durables
Concord, NC
000000000000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
000000000000 00000
Philadelphia, PA
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lionel Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bachmann Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lionel Patents

Lionel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200298135-A1 Model train track Inactive 17-Jul-2018 000000000
US-20190038985-A1 System and method for controlling various model train actions Inactive 03-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20160279532-A1 Model vehicle with mechanical load Active 27-Mar-2015 000000000 0
US-9827506-B2 Model vehicle with mechanical load Active 27-Mar-2015 000000000 00
US-20140100757-A1 System and method for controlling labor in a model vehicle Active 04-Oct-2012 A63H19/24 0
To view Lionel’s complete patent history, request access »

Lionel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howard Hitchcock President & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Elrod Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lionel FAQs

  • When was Lionel founded?

    Lionel was founded in 1900.

  • Who is the CEO of Lionel?

    Howard Hitchcock is the CEO of Lionel.

  • Where is Lionel headquartered?

    Lionel is headquartered in Concord, NC.

  • What industry is Lionel in?

    Lionel’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Lionel a private or public company?

    Lionel is a Private company.

  • What is Lionel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lionel is 00000.

  • Who are Lionel’s competitors?

    Bachmann Industries is a competitor of Lionel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »