Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,543
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000720
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $40.86
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company General Information

Description

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co Ltd works in the construction industry, and has completed civil, building, plant, and energy projects. It constructs buildings, structures, and infrastructure primarily geared toward transportation, power stations, gas facilities, and real estate. The company operates four business segments: building works, civil works, plant works/electrical works, and other. Procuring materials and delivering timely performance to develop large, complex structures are focuses of the business. The company has a strong sales presence in its home country of Korea, but it derives the majority of its sales from international projects in Asia, Africa, and other regions.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hyundai Civil Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Hyundai Building 75, Yulgok-ro
  • Jongno-gu
  • Seoul, 110-920
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$40.86 $40.86 $15.25 - $42.37 $4.55B 111M 1.48M $1.72

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,086,137 4,205,562 5,547,650 4,523,999
Revenue 14,460,159 14,817,929 15,222,202 14,891,982
EBITDA 615,007 822,700 956,042 645,612
Net Income 191,312 349,402 347,195 177,868
Total Assets 15,650,694 15,735,290 16,144,612 17,248,574
Total Debt 2,244,164 2,298,639 2,152,055 2,135,277
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co Ltd works in the construction industry, and has completed civil, building, plant,
Construction and Engineering
Seoul, South Korea
6,543 As of 2020

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000 000 00000000000
Essen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000

00000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
000000000000 000 00000000000
Madrid, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hochtief Corporation Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 31-May-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals
00000 000000 07-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering
Unitech Power Transmission 14-Sep-1995 Joint Venture Construction and Engineering
To view Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 14-Sep-1995 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company’s complete exits history, request access »