Timbuk2 Designs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Timbuk2 Designs General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of bags based in San Francisco, California. The company offers a range of bags including messenger and laptop bags, backpacks, wallets and accessories via its stores around the world, thereby enabling customers to get access to bags and accessories at affordable price

Contact Information

Website
www.timbuk2.com
Formerly Known As
Scumbags
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 400 Alabama Street
  • Suite 201
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timbuk2 Designs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timbuk2 Designs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timbuk2 Designs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and retailer of bags based in San Francisco, California. The company offers a range of bags including messe
Accessories
San Francisco, CA
130 As of 2019
000000000000

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000000000
Pickerington, OH
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000000000
Salt Lake City, UT
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Timbuk2 Designs Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Baggallini Corporate Backed or Acquired Pickerington, OH 000000&0
Nomatic Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 00 000000000000
Herschel Supply Company Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
eBags Formerly VC-backed Greenwood Village, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Briggs & Riley Travelware Corporate Backed or Acquired Hauppauge, NY 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Timbuk2 Designs Patents

Timbuk2 Designs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200037719-A1 Luggage system Inactive 03-Aug-2018 00000000
US-9609938-B1 Waterproof backpacks and carrying bags Active 11-Feb-2016 00000000 00
US-9428234-B2 Pannier mounting system Inactive 27-May-2014 00000000 0
US-20150344089-A1 Pannier mounting system Active 27-May-2014 00000000
US-D483563-S1 Printed panel display bag Inactive 30-Jan-2003
To view Timbuk2 Designs’s complete patent history, request access »

Timbuk2 Designs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timbuk2 Designs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timbuk2 Designs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timbuk2 Designs FAQs

  • When was Timbuk2 Designs founded?

    Timbuk2 Designs was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Timbuk2 Designs?

    Rob Honeycutt is the founder of Timbuk2 Designs.

  • Where is Timbuk2 Designs headquartered?

    Timbuk2 Designs is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Timbuk2 Designs?

    Timbuk2 Designs has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Timbuk2 Designs in?

    Timbuk2 Designs’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Timbuk2 Designs a private or public company?

    Timbuk2 Designs is a Private company.

  • What is Timbuk2 Designs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Timbuk2 Designs is 000000.

  • Who are Timbuk2 Designs’s investors?

    Capital Logic Partners, DNS Capital, Pacific Community Management, Tennessee Community Ventures, and VMG Partners have invested in Timbuk2 Designs.

  • Who are Timbuk2 Designs’s competitors?

    Baggallini, Nomatic, Herschel Supply Company, eBags, and Briggs & Riley Travelware are some of the 13 competitors of Timbuk2 Designs.

  • When was Timbuk2 Designs acquired?

    Timbuk2 Designs was acquired on 14-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired Timbuk2 Designs?

    Timbuk2 Designs was acquired by Exemplis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »