Alpico Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,302

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Alpico Group General Information

Description

Provider of tourism and transportation services in Japan. The company arranges tours of the Nagano prefecture in Japan, alongside providing transportation in and around the city. It also operates daily markets and convenience stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chikuma Railway
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Automotive
Rail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Air
Corporate Office
  • 2-1-1,Igawajo
  • Matsumoto, Nagano 390-8518
  • Japan
+81 0000-000-000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpico Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpico Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpico Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fumiaki Magaribuchi Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Alpico Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alpico Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Alpico Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Alpico Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Alpico Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpico Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpico Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpico Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Matsuya Company 27-Dec-2015 0000000000 000.00 General Merchandise Stores
Matsuya Company 26-Jan-2015 000000000 00.000 General Merchandise Stores
Utsunomiya (Taxi Business) 09-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
To view Alpico Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Alpico Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Matsuya Company General Merchandise Stores Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Alpico Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alpico Group FAQs

  • When was Alpico Group founded?

    Alpico Group was founded in 1920.

  • Who is the CEO of Alpico Group?

    Fumiaki Magaribuchi is the CEO of Alpico Group.

  • Where is Alpico Group headquartered?

    Alpico Group is headquartered in Matsumoto, Japan.

  • What is the size of Alpico Group?

    Alpico Group has 2,302 total employees.

  • What industry is Alpico Group in?

    Alpico Group’s primary industry is Conglomerates.

  • Is Alpico Group a private or public company?

    Alpico Group is a Private company.

  • What is Alpico Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alpico Group is 000000.

  • Who are Alpico Group’s investors?

    Hokuto, Suzuyo, Sanrin Company, and Takasawa Sangyo have invested in Alpico Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »