Cargeas Assicurazioni Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 237

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Cargeas Assicurazioni General Information

Description

Provider of nonlife bancassurance services. The company's services offer car insurance, home insurance, health and accident insurance, condo and building insurance and have a network of agents who provide tailor-made advice for its client's needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.cargeas.it
Formerly Known As
Mare, BPU Assicurazioni, UBI Assicurazioni
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Automotive Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Via Tolmezzo, 15
  • 20132 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cargeas Assicurazioni Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cargeas Assicurazioni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cargeas Assicurazioni Patents

Cargeas Assicurazioni Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-586137-A Improvements to pressure lubrication systems Inactive 18-Jul-1924 000000000

Cargeas Assicurazioni Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cargeas Assicurazioni Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cargeas Assicurazioni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cargeas Assicurazioni FAQs

  • When was Cargeas Assicurazioni founded?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Cargeas Assicurazioni headquartered?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of Cargeas Assicurazioni?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni has 237 total employees.

  • What industry is Cargeas Assicurazioni in?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Cargeas Assicurazioni a private or public company?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cargeas Assicurazioni?

    The current valuation of Cargeas Assicurazioni is 00000.

  • What is Cargeas Assicurazioni’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cargeas Assicurazioni is 000000.

  • Who are Cargeas Assicurazioni’s investors?

    Ageas, BNP Paribas Cardif, and Unione di Banche Italiane have invested in Cargeas Assicurazioni.

  • When was Cargeas Assicurazioni acquired?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni was acquired on 27-May-2021.

  • Who acquired Cargeas Assicurazioni?

    Cargeas Assicurazioni was acquired by Intesa Sanpaolo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »