Multimedia Platforms Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Multimedia Platforms General Information

Description

Multimedia Platforms Inc is a multimedia, technology, and publishing company. It offers content and advertising to the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer community. The company also integrate digital, mobile, streaming video, print and outdoor signage with social media and then gives news, lifestyle, and entertainment information to both customers and advertisers. The brands associated with the company are frontiers magazine, florida agenda, guy magazine, and next magazine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sports Media Entertainment Corp., Explore Anywhere Holding Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 2000 East Oakland Park Boulevard
  • Suite 106
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33306
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multimedia Platforms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multimedia Platforms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multimedia Platforms Patents

Multimedia Platforms Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2683746-A1 Naturally-derived emulsifier system Inactive 13-Apr-2007 000000000
EP-1756077-B1 Multi-lamellar liquid crystal emulsion system Inactive 23-Apr-2004 0000000000
EP-1756077-A2 Multi-lamellar liquid crystal emulsion system Active 23-Apr-2004 0000000000 0
US-7754775-B2 Topical cosmetic or dermatological composition comprising emulsifier system that forms multi-lamellar liquid crystalline network, emulsifier system comprising mixture of sucrose monostearate and sucrose distearate and at least one solid fatty alcohol having melting point of 45 degrees c. Inactive 23-Apr-2004 0000000000 00
US-20050238677-A1 Topical cosmetic or dermatological composition comprising emulsifier system that forms multi-lamellar liquid crystalline network, emulsifier system comprising mixture of sucrose monostearate and sucrose distearate and at least one solid fatty alcohol having melting point of 45 degrees c. Active 23-Apr-2004 C09K23/018 0
To view Multimedia Platforms’s complete patent history, request access »

Multimedia Platforms Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Blair Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Justin Frere Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Multimedia Platforms Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Multimedia Platforms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Multimedia Platforms Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multimedia Platforms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multimedia Platforms Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
New Frontiers Media Holdings 09-Sep-2015 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
Next Magazine 17-Jun-2015 0000000000 000 Publishing 000000 00
Columbia Fun Maps 04-Mar-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Sports Media Entertainment 20-Jan-2015 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
Cybermesh International 09-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Communications and Networking 000000 00
To view Multimedia Platforms’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Multimedia Platforms FAQs

  • When was Multimedia Platforms founded?

    Multimedia Platforms was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Multimedia Platforms?

    Robert Blair is the founder of Multimedia Platforms.

  • Who is the CEO of Multimedia Platforms?

    Robert Blair is the CEO of Multimedia Platforms.

  • Where is Multimedia Platforms headquartered?

    Multimedia Platforms is headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL.

  • What is the size of Multimedia Platforms?

    Multimedia Platforms has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is Multimedia Platforms in?

    Multimedia Platforms’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Multimedia Platforms a private or public company?

    Multimedia Platforms is a Private company.

  • What is Multimedia Platforms’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Multimedia Platforms is 000000.

  • Who are Multimedia Platforms’s investors?

    Sports Media Entertainment has invested in Multimedia Platforms.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »