Global Safety Textiles Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1835

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 490

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Global Safety Textiles General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of automotive airbag fabric and cushions intended for automobile manufacturers. The company manufactures and sells airbag fabric used in a variety of niche industrial and commercial applications, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with quality and reliable products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bad Säckingen, Seiba, Berger Safety Textiles
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Trottacker 46
  • 79713 Bad Sackingen
  • Germany
+49 07763 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Safety Textiles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Safety Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Safety Textiles Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Han Lee Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
SeogHyun Yoon Chief Financial Officer
Uwe Zimmermann Managing Director
Jeff Johnston Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Safety Textiles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Safety Textiles Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Safety Textiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Safety Textiles FAQs

  • When was Global Safety Textiles founded?

    Global Safety Textiles was founded in 1835.

  • Who is the CEO of Global Safety Textiles?

    Han Lee is the CEO of Global Safety Textiles.

  • Where is Global Safety Textiles headquartered?

    Global Safety Textiles is headquartered in Bad Sackingen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Global Safety Textiles?

    Global Safety Textiles has 490 total employees.

  • What industry is Global Safety Textiles in?

    Global Safety Textiles’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Global Safety Textiles a private or public company?

    Global Safety Textiles is a Private company.

  • What is Global Safety Textiles’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Global Safety Textiles is 000000.

  • Who are Global Safety Textiles’s investors?

    Elevate Textiles, HRG Group, and WL Ross & Co. have invested in Global Safety Textiles.

  • When was Global Safety Textiles acquired?

    Global Safety Textiles was acquired on 22-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired Global Safety Textiles?

    Global Safety Textiles was acquired by Hyosung.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »