Woodcut Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Woodcut Media General Information

Description

Provider of television production services based in Eastleigh, England. The company specializes in the production of documentaries, specialist factual and factual entertainment, as well as lifestyle programming, thereby helping clients in creating innovative and entertaining programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KMB Productions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Stitchcombe Productions
Corporate Office
  • Wessex House
  • Upper Market Street
  • Eastleigh SO50 9FD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woodcut Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodcut Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodcut Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Kate Beal Co-Founder & Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Koulla Anastasi Managing Director, Sales Operation
Matt Blyth Technical Director & Co-Founder
Jo Enyori Head of development
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Woodcut Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woodcut Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodcut Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodcut Media FAQs

  • When was Woodcut Media founded?

    Woodcut Media was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Woodcut Media?

    Kate Beal and Matt Blyth are the founders of Woodcut Media.

  • Who is the CEO of Woodcut Media?

    Kate Beal is the CEO of Woodcut Media.

  • Where is Woodcut Media headquartered?

    Woodcut Media is headquartered in Eastleigh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Woodcut Media?

    Woodcut Media has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Woodcut Media in?

    Woodcut Media’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Woodcut Media a private or public company?

    Woodcut Media is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Woodcut Media?

    The current valuation of Woodcut Media is 00000.

  • What is Woodcut Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Woodcut Media is 000000.

  • Who are Woodcut Media’s investors?

    Zhejiang Talent Television & Film Company has invested in Woodcut Media.

  • When was Woodcut Media acquired?

    Woodcut Media was acquired on 12-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired Woodcut Media?

    Woodcut Media was acquired by Stitchcombe Productions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »