OAG Aviation Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 733

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

OAG Aviation Worldwide General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS-based global flight information database designed to provide accurate and timely flight schedules and status information services. The company's global flight information database stores a large network of air travel data that offers flight status and day-of-travel updates and post-journey analysis, enabling airlines, airports, government agencies and travel-related service companies to serve the air travel community.

Contact Information

Website
www.oag.com
Formerly Known As
Official Airline Guide
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Database Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1 Capability Green
  • Bedfordshire
  • Luton LU1 3LU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01582 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OAG Aviation Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OAG Aviation Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OAG Aviation Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a SaaS-based global flight information database designed to provide accurate and timely flight schedules an
Air
Luton, United Kingdom
733 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 00

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
00000 000 0000000000
Portland, OR
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00-000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 000 0000000000
Chur, Switzerland
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OAG Aviation Worldwide Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FlightStats Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00-00000000 Corporation Chur, Switzerland
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 000000&0
0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed El Dorado Hills, CA 0 00000 00000
000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Southbury, CT 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

OAG Aviation Worldwide Patents

OAG Aviation Worldwide Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2587221-A3 Systems, methods and devices for generating alternate itineraries Inactive 28-Oct-2011 00000000000
EP-2587221-A2 Systems, methods and devices for generating alternate itineraries Inactive 28-Oct-2011 00000000000
US-20130117057-A1 Systems, methods and devices for generating alternate itineraries Inactive 28-Oct-2011 00000000000
US-7272616-B1 Method and apparatus for generating custom configured output Active 29-Jul-2004 G06F40/186

OAG Aviation Worldwide Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phil Callow Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Plose Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Ben Hollins Chief Operating Officer
Jeremy Burke Chief Strategy Officer
Nick Dearden Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

OAG Aviation Worldwide Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 OAG Aviation Worldwide Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 OAG Aviation Worldwide Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view OAG Aviation Worldwide’s complete board members history, request access »

OAG Aviation Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OAG Aviation Worldwide Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OAG Aviation Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OAG Aviation Worldwide Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Newton, MA 0000
To view OAG Aviation Worldwide’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »