SolidEnergy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Investors
  • 11

SolidEnergy General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rechargeable cells at a pilot scale intended for prototype demonstration and specialized aerospace markets. The company's Li-Metal has demonstrated high energy density, fast charge, fast discharge, great safety, capable of passing nail penetration, thermal stability and great sustainability with low cobalt content, enabling clients to utilize the product in many applications including space communications using high altitude pseudo satellites, drone deliveries, and manned electric transportation.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SolidEnergy Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 35 Cabot Road
  • Woburn, MA 01801
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

SolidEnergy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SolidEnergy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 20-Nov-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Dec-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jan-2016 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Sep-2013 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2012 $40K Completed Startup
To view SolidEnergy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SolidEnergy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C Plus 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 5,108,073 $0.000001 8% $2.25 $2.25 1x $2.25 11.49%
Series A 5,395,685 $0.000001 8% $0.83 $0.83 1x $0.83 12.14%
To view SolidEnergy’s complete cap table history, request access »

SolidEnergy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of rechargeable cells at a pilot scale intended for prototype demonstration and specialized aerospace marke
Energy Storage
Woburn, MA
70 As of 2020
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
000000 0000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000 00

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000
Vernon, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SolidEnergy Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
24M Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Vernon, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Midland, MI 000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunderland, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

SolidEnergy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Qichao Hu Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SolidEnergy Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Tang-Jespersen Self Board Member 000 0000
Guo Li Self Board Member 000 0000
Ming You See Temasek Holdings Board Observer 000 0000
Qichao Hu Ph.D SolidEnergy Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Rajesh Swaminathan Applied Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

SolidEnergy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SolidEnergy Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SK Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tianqi Li Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Applied Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GM Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SAIC Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »