Strategic Materials Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1896

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 4

Strategic Materials General Information

Description

Provider of glass and plastic recycling services intended to serve the glass manufacturing process used across multiple end markets. The company engages in the supplying of recycled glass and plastic which are efficiently processed to turn them into viable products like containers, fiberglass, highway beads, glass abrasives, decorative glass, glass fillers, and other specialty glass, enabling manufacturers of these items to get the raw materials for the production while also contributing to the conservation of the environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.smi.com
Formerly Known As
Bassichis Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 17220 Katy Freeway
  • Suite 150
  • Houston, TX 77094
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Strategic Materials Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strategic Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strategic Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Strategic Materials Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of glass and plastic recycling services intended to serve the glass manufacturing process used across multiple
Other Commercial Services
Houston, TX
700 As of 2023
0000
0000000 0000 0000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000000 000000
Columbia, SC
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Strategic Materials Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capital Waste Services Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, SC 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Strategic Materials Patents

Strategic Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2658388-A2 Coin recognition and removal from a material stream Active 27-Feb-2015 00000000
ES-2658388-B1 Recognition of coins and collection from a flow of material Inactive 27-Feb-2015 00000000
US-20160253856-A1 Coin recognition and removal from a material stream Inactive 27-Feb-2015 00000000 0
ES-2658388-R1 Coin recognition and collection from a flow of material Active 27-Feb-2015 00000000 0
US-20100230330-A1 Method of and apparatus for the pre-processing of single stream recyclable material for sorting Inactive 16-Mar-2009 B07C5/363 00
To view Strategic Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

Strategic Materials Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Dods Chief Executive Officer & President
Paul Garris Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Sherry Williams JD Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer & Senior Vice President of Human Resources
Curtis Bucey Executive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer
Paul Faherty Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Strategic Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strategic Materials Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strategic Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Strategic Materials Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ripple Glass 01-Sep-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Novetas Solutions 31-Dec-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Container Recycling Alliance 14-Jul-2008 0000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Nexcycle Plastics 01-Apr-2004 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Strategic Materials’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Strategic Materials Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ripple Glass Other Commercial Services Kansas City, MO 0000
To view Strategic Materials’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »