Leaders in Sport Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Leaders in Sport General Information

Description

Operator of an event-organizing company intended for the professional world of sports. The company specializes in connecting senior industry leaders and create essential market intelligence to professionally develop sports on and off the field, thereby driving the sports industry forward.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Executive Sport Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Tuition House
  • 27-37 Street George's Road
  • London SW19 4EU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leaders in Sport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leaders in Sport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leaders in Sport Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Worrall Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Simon Lau Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leaders in Sport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leaders in Sport Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leaders in Sport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leaders in Sport FAQs

  • When was Leaders in Sport founded?

    Leaders in Sport was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Leaders in Sport?

    James Worrall and Simon Lau are the founders of Leaders in Sport.

  • Who is the CEO of Leaders in Sport?

    James Worrall is the CEO of Leaders in Sport.

  • Where is Leaders in Sport headquartered?

    Leaders in Sport is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Leaders in Sport?

    Leaders in Sport has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Leaders in Sport in?

    Leaders in Sport’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Leaders in Sport a private or public company?

    Leaders in Sport is a Private company.

  • What is Leaders in Sport’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Leaders in Sport is 000000.

  • Who are Leaders in Sport’s investors?

    Convers Sports Initiatives has invested in Leaders in Sport.

  • When was Leaders in Sport acquired?

    Leaders in Sport was acquired on 25-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Leaders in Sport?

    Leaders in Sport was acquired by American City Business Journals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »