Vytrus Biotech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.88M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Vytrus Biotech General Information

Description

Developer of plant stem cell-based active ingredients intended for the dermo-cosmetic and healthcare industries. The company's platform develops and produces natural, highly sustainable, and highly effective active ingredients that serve to apply to sensitive skin or to fight conditions such as hair loss or acne, enabling consumers to get access to cosmetic products that are safe for their health and skin.

Contact Information

Website
www.vytrus.com
Formerly Known As
Phyture Biotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Personal Products
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Carrer de Sant Gaietà 121
  • 2nd, Terrassa
  • 08221 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 931 00 00 00

Vytrus Biotech Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vytrus Biotech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 11-Feb-2020 $1.88M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 09-Sep-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 01-Mar-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 29-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 05-Aug-2017 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 13-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 01-Jan-2012 $355K $355K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup
To view Vytrus Biotech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vytrus Biotech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Jané Font Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Òscar Expósito Tarrés Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Scientific Officer
Jordi Rovira Martínez Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vytrus Biotech Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Josep Alboquers Rius Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Vytrus Biotech’s complete board members history, request access »

Vytrus Biotech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vytrus Biotech Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Institut Català de Finances Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Josep Alboquers Rius Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InKemia Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vytrus Biotech’s complete investors history, request access »