Powerica Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Powerica General Information

Description

Operator of a power generation company catering to customers in baseload, prime, and standby applications. The company uses diesel, alternative fuels, and wind, to produce power, as well as offers diesel generators, gas generators, power distribution systems, acoustic enclosures, and wind power technology, thereby ensuring customer satisfaction, and contributing to sustainable development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consolidated Power Systems Litd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 9th Floor, Bakhtawar
  • Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powerica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powerica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powerica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a power generation company catering to customers in baseload, prime, and standby applications. The company u
Energy Production
Mumbai, India
1,300 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000000000 000000000
Gurugram, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 000000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Powerica Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sudhir Power Formerly PE-Backed Gurugram, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Kirloskar Electric Company Corporation Bengaluru, India 000 00000000
West Coast Switchgear Private Equity-Backed Cerritos, CA 00 000000000000
Belyea Company Inc. Corporation Easton, PA 000000000 -
To view Powerica’s complete competitors history, request access »

Powerica Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shreekant Bhasin Chief Executive Officer
Manish Agarwal Co-Chief Financial Officer
Vijay Kumar Co-Chief Financial Officer
Naresh Oberoi Managing Director & Chairman
Bharat Oberoi Board Member, Owner & Joint Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Powerica Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Powerica Board Member, Owner & Joint Managing Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Powerica Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Powerica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powerica FAQs

  • When was Powerica founded?

    Powerica was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of Powerica?

    Shreekant Bhasin is the CEO of Powerica.

  • Where is Powerica headquartered?

    Powerica is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Powerica?

    Powerica has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Powerica in?

    Powerica’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Powerica a private or public company?

    Powerica is a Private company.

  • What is Powerica’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Powerica is 00000.

  • How much funding has Powerica raised over time?

    Powerica has raised $227M.

  • Who are Powerica’s competitors?

    Sudhir Power, Kirloskar Electric Company, West Coast Switchgear, and Belyea Company Inc. are competitors of Powerica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »